PTS premium by model, August 2026
991.2 GT3 still shows the strongest PTS premium. 992 GT3 remains the cleanest modern signal.

The August PTS Delta read is cleaner than the easy take.

On GT3s, Paint to Sample is still producing real auction-market separation. The 991.2 GT3 remains the loudest signal in the tracker, while the 992 GT3 is the deeper and more repeatable modern dataset. Outside those two cohorts, the numbers need more caution.

  • 991.2 GT3: +20.5%, about +$43,152, high confidence, 151 analyzed sales
  • 992 GT3: +10.4%, about +$27,354, high confidence, 180 analyzed sales
  • 997.2 GT3: +10.4%, about +$17,684, low confidence, 38 analyzed sales
  • 911 R / Speedster: -1.5%, about -$6,429, medium confidence, 71 analyzed sales

The 991.2 GT3 is still the monster

The 991.2 GT3 has the strongest PTS premium in the current tracker:

  • PTS average: $253,492
  • Standard-color average: $210,341
  • Gross PTS premium: +$43,152, or +20.5%
  • PTS sample: 32 cars out of 151

That is not a vibes-only color story anymore. A 20 percent gross premium across a high-confidence sample is the kind of thing sellers will cite and buyers will argue with.

The 992 GT3 is more rational, but still strong

PTS signal density by model, August 2026
Sample depth separates durable GT3 signals from fragile percentages.

The 992 GT3 now has 180 analyzed sales, including 45 PTS cars.

  • PTS average: $290,798
  • Standard-color average: $263,444
  • Gross PTS premium: +$27,354, or +10.4%

The premium is smaller than the 991.2 GT3, but the signal is still high-confidence. That makes the 992 the more useful comping market, especially when repeat colors show up.

Touring keeps stacking with paint

PTS and Touring premiums, August 2026
On 991.2 and 992 GT3, paint and Touring both matter.

The most expensive GT3 specs often combine rare paint with Touring:

  • 991.2 GT3 PTS Touring: 22 cars, $266,513 average
  • 992 GT3 PTS Touring: 39 cars, $297,383 average
  • 991.2 GT3 Touring premium: +22.3%, about +$44,049
  • 992 GT3 Touring premium: +12.7%, about +$31,585

That is why a simple "PTS adds X percent" rule is too blunt. On GT3s, paint and body style are often part of the same collector logic.

997.2 GT3 and halo cars need restraint

The 997.2 GT3 currently shows a +10.4% PTS premium, but only 3 PTS sales sit under that number. Interesting, not definitive.

The 911 R / Speedster group is basically flat at -1.5%. That does not mean paint is irrelevant. It means the car itself may already be carrying so much rarity and narrative that color is not the cleanest pricing lever.

Cars & Bids stays out of the market claim

Cars & Bids shows +142.4%, but the sample is only 2 rows and the harvester is still blocked by Browserbase quota. Treat that number as a data-ingestion reminder, not a market signal.

August PTS rows in the tracker

Date Model PTS color Price Listing
2026-08-06 992 GT3 Shark Blue $261,000 Open listing
2026-08-03 991.2 GT3 Speed Yellow $382,000 Open listing

Bottom line

The August read is simple: PTS still matters most where GT3 buyer depth is strongest.

Right now, that means the 991.2 GT3 has the biggest paint premium, the 992 GT3 has the cleanest modern signal, and PTS + Touring remains the spec stack that keeps pulling collectors in.

PTS Delta is derived from auction-market data and confidence-labeled estimates. It is market intelligence, not appraisal or financial advice. Current caveat: Cars & Bids remains under-sampled because the Browserbase-backed harvester is quota-blocked. Latest report generation: September 2, 2026 at 6:20 AM UTC.

Share: 𝕏 Post πŸ“˜ Share